English (Radio Broadcasting)
dead spot [correct]
DEF: A geographic location in which signals from one or more radio stations are received poorly or not at all.
CONT: Cellular customers in particular are susceptible to dead spots, because they may be constantly moving between buildings, boulders, mountains, etc.
OBS: [Dead spots] can occur because a cell site cannot be located close enough to the area without coverage, or because two signals on the same channel interfere with each other, causing them to "phase out" the other signal.
French (Radiodiffusion)
zone blanche [correct, feminine noun]; zone morte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle les signaux sont reçus faiblement ou même pas du tout.
OBS: Les zones blanches sont le plus souvent des territoires ruraux, mais il en existe également en ville, ponctuellement.