English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
dead spot [correct]
CONT: Hot spots, where the sound is too loud, and dead spots, where the sound is too faint, can be as unsatisfactory as seats in which everything is heard twice due to delayed echoes.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
tache sourde [correct, feminine noun]; zone sourde d'écoute [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'ombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit ou ensemble d'endroits où l'on entend moins fort que dans le restant de la salle.
CONT: Toutes les loges latérales sont des taches sourdes.