English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
dead spot
DEF: In a radar system, a part of the scan from which no reflections are obtained. (Elsevier Dictionary of TV, Radar and Antennas)
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
zone de silence [feminine noun]; zone morte [feminine noun]; point mort [masculine noun]