English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
decaying matter [correct]; decaying material
CONT: The water quality of Lake Simcoe has been deteriorating, and the habitat of the whitefish has been changing. Degradation of spawning sites, siltation, algal growth, accumulation of decaying matter, and reduction of the oxygen content of the water are some of the conditions affecting Lake Simcoe and the fish populations found within it.
CONT: In 2000, the City of Summerside began work on the project, infilling an area containing decaying material at the western end of the seawall and redirecting the freshwater stream to that area.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
matière en décomposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2000, la ville de Summerside a amorcé les travaux prévus dans le cadre du projet en faisant du remplissage dans la zone ouest du front de mer renfermant des matières en décomposition et en y détournant un cours d'eau douce.