English (Air Transport)
declared distances [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: a) Take-off run available (TORA). The length of runway declared available and suitable for the ground run of an aeroplane taking off. b) Take-off distance available (TODA). The length of the take-off run available plus the length of the clearway, if provided. c) Accelerate-stop distance available (ASDA). The length of the take-off run available plus the length of the stopway, if provided. d) Landing distance available (LDA). The length of runway which is declared available and suitable for the ground run of an aeroplane landing.
OBS: declared distances: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
distances déclarées [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: a) Distance de roulement utilisable au décollage (TORA). Longueur de piste déclarée comme étant utilisable et convenant pour le roulement au sol d'un avion au décollage. b) Distance utilisable au décollage (TODA). Distance de roulement utilisable au décollage, augmentée de la longueur du prolongement dégagé, s'il y en a un. c) Distance utilisable pour l'accélération-arrêt (ASDA). Distance de roulement utilisable au décollage, augmentée de la longueur du prolongement d'arrêt, s'il y en a un. d) Distance utilisable à l'atterrissage (LDA). Longueur de piste déclarée comme étant utilisable et convenant pour le roulement au sol d'un avion à l'atterrissage.
OBS: distances déclarées : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
distancias declaradas [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: a) Recorrido de despegue disponible (TORA). La longitud de la pista que se ha declarado disponible y adecuada para el recorrido en tierra de un avión que despegue. b) Distancia de despegue disponible (TODA). La longitud del recorrido de despegue disponible más la longitud de la zona libre de obstáculos, si la hubiera. c) Distancia de aceleración-parada disponible (ASDA). La longitud del recorrido de despegue disponible más la longitud de zona de parada, si la hubiera. d) Distancia de aterrizaje disponible (LDA). La longitud de la pista que se ha declarado disponible y adecuada para el recorrido en tierra de un avión que aterrice.
OBS: distancias declaradas : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).