English (Auditing (Accounting); Management Control)
desk review [correct]
DEF: A follow-up review carried out by an auditor at his workplace. The auditor reviews progress reports prepared by an auditee following an audit. (definition confirmed by Mr. Donoghue, Internal Audit and Special Studies Division, Office of the Comptroller General of Canada.)
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Contrôle de gestion)
révision sommaire [proposal, feminine noun]