English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
diagonal cable [correct]; inclined cable [correct]; stay [correct, noun]
CONT: A new type of bridge, the stayed girder bridge, was introduced in 1955. This is a long-span bridge with one or more towers that support light horizontal girders. The girders also are supported along their length by diagonal cables (stays) strung from the tower tops.
CONT: Inclined cables of the cable-stayed bridge ... support the bridge deck directly with relatively taut cables which, compared to the classical suspension bridge, provide relatively inflexible supports at several points along the span.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
hauban [correct, masculine noun]; câble oblique [correct, masculine noun]; câble oblique rectiligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: câble rectiligne oblique supportant un tablier d'ouvrage.
CONT: Pour s'affranchir des efforts horizontaux, deux méthodes peuvent être utilisées : - ponts suspendus dits "auto-ancrés" (...); - ponts suspendus à haubans, où le tablier rigide est supporté en des points assez espacés par des câbles obliques ou haubans. Cette dernière famille d'ouvrages connaît actuellement un développement important.