English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber)
dicyclohexyl phthalate [correct]; DHCP [see observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a white, granular, non-volatile solid having a mildly aromatic odor, and which is used as a plasticizer for nitrocellulose, ethyl cellulose, chlorinated rubber, polyvinyl acetate, polyvinyl chloride, and other polymers.
OBS: DHCP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(COOC6H11)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie; Caoutchouc)
phtalate de dicyclohexyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(COOC6H11)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos; Caucho)
ftalato de diciclohexilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(COOC6H11)2