English (Emergency Management; Law of Evidence)
disaster victim identification [correct, standardized]; DVI [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vast and complex operation that is launched following a disaster or other fatality incident to identify the deceased victims.
OBS: disaster victim identification; DVI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Droit de la preuve)
identification des victimes de catastrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; IVC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération vaste et complexe qui est entreprise à la suite d'une catastrophe ou d'un incident causant des décès afin de déterminer l'identité des victimes décédées.
OBS: identification des victimes de catastrophe; IVC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.