English (General Vocabulary)
disincentive [correct]; deterrent [correct]
DEF: Something that prevents or discourages action.
CONT: The greatest advantage to final offer selection (FOS) may be the built-in deterrent to its use - the fear by each of the parties that the others' package might be selected.
French (Vocabulaire général)
désincitation [correct, feminine noun]; élément dissuasif [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le seuil de l'allocation universelle est fixé assez loin de la zone des faibles revenus, on évite la désincitation à la hausse des revenus de marché.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
factor disuasivo [correct, masculine noun]; elemento disuasivo [correct, masculine noun]; factor disuasorio [correct, masculine noun]; elemento disuasorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El que contribuye a que una determinada acción no deseada no se produzca, o no se desarrolle en proporciones inadecuadas.
OBS: La protección a la agricultura de montaña pretende luchar contra el despoblamiento; el pago parcial de los medicamentos con cargo a la seguridad social aspira a disuadir del consumo excesivo de fármacos.