English (Economic Planning; Economic Co-operation and Development)
disincentive [correct]; deterrent
DEF: A thing or factor that keeps one from doing something.
CONT: Level playing field in the energy sector The 1995 budget announced that the income tax treatment of energy efficiency, renewable energy and non-renewable energy investments would continue to be reviewed. This review is part of work on a baseline study of possible barriers and disincentives to sound environmental practices that was initiated in the 1994 budget.
French (Planification économique; Coopération et développement économiques)
désincitation [correct, feminine noun]; frein [correct, masculine noun]; mesure tendant à décourager [correct, feminine noun]; moyen de dissuasion [correct, masculine noun]; mesure de freinage [correct, feminine noun]; contre-incitation [correct, feminine noun]; facteur de dissuasion [masculine noun]; facteur désincitatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Un moyen ou un facteur qui empêche quelqu'un d'agir.
CONT: Égalité des règles dans le secteur de l'énergie. Le budget 1995 annonçait que le régime fiscal applicable aux investissements dans le secteur des économies d'énergie, des énergies renouvelables et des énergies non renouvelables continuerait d'être examiné. Cet examen s'inscrit dans le cadre d'une étude de fond sur les obstacles et les facteurs désincitatifs à de saines pratiques environnementales, annoncée dans le budget de 1994.
OBS: désincitation; frein : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Planificación económica; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
desincentivo [correct, masculine noun]; factor disuasivo [correct, masculine noun]; elemento disuasivo [correct, masculine noun]; freno [correct, masculine noun]; elemento disuasorio [correct, masculine noun]; factor disuasorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El que contribuye a que una determinada acción no deseada no se produzca, o no se desarrolle en proporciones inadecuadas.