English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
disorientation
DEF: Lack of or uncertainty of knowledge of an individual regarding his status relative to environmental datum points. Thus geographical disorientation relating to position and orientation in terms of direction on the earth's surface; temporal disorientation, relating to time. Spatial Disorientation is the form generally encountered in aviation.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
désorientation [feminine noun]
DEF: Impossibilité ou difficulté, pour un individu, de connaître sa situation par rapport à des points de références du milieu extérieur. Ainsi, la désorientation géographique est relative à la position et à l'orientation par rapport à une direction sur la surface terrestre. La désorientation dans le temps est relative à l'appréciation du temps. La désorientation spatiale est la forme généralement rencontrée en aviation.