English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
distributed function [correct]; distributed intelligence [see observation]
DEF: The use of programmable terminals, controllers, and other devices to perform operations that were previously done by the processing unit, such as managing data links, controlling devices, and formatting data.
OBS: "distributed intelligence": deprecated for this meaning in IBM-1, 1981.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
fonction répartie [correct, feminine noun]; intelligence répartie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: répartie : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Les systèmes informatiques utilisant des terminaux intelligents répartissent le traitement dans la totalité du système plutôt que de le concentrer sur l'ordinateur principal.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
función distribuida [correct, feminine noun]; inteligencia distribuida [feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de terminales y controladores programables y de otros dispositivos para ejecutar las operaciones hechas anteriormente por la unidad de procesamiento; por ejemplo, administrar los enlaces de datos, controlar los dispositivos y formatear los datos.