English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
docking [correct]
CONT: Follow this with an opposite monopole, a back in to a two-man "caterpillar" and then a "compressed accordion," with both of you turning as the docking is completed.
CONT: Most problems start during docking or break-off. USPA says the limit for docking is 2500 feet.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
appontage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'un parachutiste venant s'associer à une étoile en formation ou à une figure de voile contact en construction.