English (Scientific Research Methods; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
molecular docking [correct]; docking [correct]
CONT: Molecular docking is a kind of bioinformatic modelling which involves the interaction of two or more molecules to give the stable adduct. Depending upon binding properties of ligand and target, it predicts the three-dimensional structure of any complex.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
amarrage moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]; arrimage moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'amarrage moléculaire permet une exploration systématique de l'espace conformationnel d'un ligand dans une cavité et est généralement utilisé pour prédire la conformation et l'orientation de molécules potentiellement actives dans leurs récepteurs afin d'en prédire l'affinité et l'activité.