English (Wood Sawing)
docking [correct, see observation]
DEF: Of logs or converted timber, the removal of unwanted ends by cross-cutting, generally to a given length.
OBS: In the USA the latter is termed end trimming but this applies only to lumber.
OBS: docking: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sciage du bois)
rognage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à supprimer l'extrémité d'une grume (ou d'un sciage) pour la porter à une longueur convenue ou pour éliminer d'éventuels défauts en bout.
OBS: Le rognage d'une grume est plutôt une opération de tronçonnage, celui d'un sciage est plutôt une opération d'éboutage.