English (Road Traffic; Supply (Military))
double flow route [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A route of at least two lanes allowing two columns of vehicles to proceed simultaneously, either in the same direction or in opposite directions.
OBS: double flow route: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Circulation routière; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
itinéraire à double courant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Itinéraire à deux voies minimum permettant la circulation simultanée, dans le même sens ou en se croisant, de deux colonnes de véhicules.
OBS: itinéraire à double courant : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Avituallamiento (Militar))
ruta de doble sentido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Itinerario que tiene al menos dos carriles que permiten que dos columnas de vehículos lo utilicen al mismo tiempo, ya sea en el mismo sentido o en sentido opuesto.