English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Locks and Locksmithing)
double throw bolt [correct]
DEF: One which, by automatic or manual operation, can be projected beyond its normal position, thus giving extra security.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Serrurerie)
verrou à double tour [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalence proposée d'après double throw lock: serrure à double tour, trouvé dans un texte de la GRC.
OBS: serrure à double tour : serrure dont le pêne est suffisamment avancé par deux tours de la clef.