English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves)
double-sideband transmission [correct]
DEF: A method of operation in which both bands of frequencies produced by the process of modulation are transmitted equally.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques)
émission à double bande latérale [correct, feminine noun]; transmission à double bande latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'utilisation d'une voie selon laquelle sont émises pareillement les deux bandes latérales résultant d'une modulation.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas)
transmisión de banda lateral doble [correct, feminine noun]; emisión en doble banda lateral [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión en doble banda lateral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de funcionamiento en el que ambas bandas de frecuencia, producidas por el proceso de modulación, se transmiten por igual.