English (Lamp Components; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
douser [correct]; dowser [correct]
DEF: A unit on a follow spot that produces an immediate blackout of the beam.
French (Éléments de lampes; Salles et installations de spectacles)
volet pare-feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'un projecteur de poursuite qui permet de masquer instantanément le faisceau de lumière.