English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
drive pinion [correct, officially approved]; differential pinion [correct]
CONT: The drive pinion on the end of the propeller shaft drives the ring gear.
OBS: drive pinion: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
pignon d'attaque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pignon conique d'attaque [masculine noun]; pignon menant [masculine noun]
DEF: Pignon conique situé en bout de l'arbre d'attaque, engrenant avec la couronne dentée et qui repose sur le carter conique par l'intermédiaire de roulements.
OBS: pignon d'attaque : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).