English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
drop tower [correct]; drop tube [correct]
DEF: A tall tower (about 90 meters [294 feet] high or more) in which experimental packages are carefully dropped under "free-fall" conditions.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
tour d'impesanteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment élevé à l'intérieur duquel des expériences mises en chute libre subissent quelques secondes d'impesanteur.