English (Commercial Aviation)
dry lease [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The rental of a "clean" aircraft without crew, ground staff or supporting equipment.
OBS: The opposite of "wet lease."
OBS: dry lease: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
location sans équipage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; location d'avion sans équipage [correct, feminine noun]; location sèche [feminine noun]
DEF: Location d'aéronef aux termes de laquelle le loueur ne fournit pas l'équipage nécessaire à la conduite de l'aéronef.
OBS: Le contraire de «location avec équipage».
OBS: location sans équipage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
arrendamiento sin tripulación [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El arrendatario de la aeronave asume la responsabilidad de equiparla y tripularla, la obligación del arrendador se reduce a hacer entrega de la aeronave en el lugar y tiempo convenidos, provista de la documentación necesaria para su utilización.