English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
dual-supply back-to-back test [correct, standardized]; mechanical back-to-back test [see observation]
DEF: A test in which two identical machines are mechanically coupled together and the total losses of both machines are calculated from the difference between the electrical input of one machine and the electrical output of the other.
OBS: mechanical back-to-back test: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in its 50(411) standard published in 1996, but not included in the 2007 amendment.
OBS: dual-supply back-to-back test: term and definition standardized by the IEC.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai en opposition à double alimentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai en opposition [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai dans lequel deux machines identiques sont couplées ensemble mécaniquement et les pertes totales des deux machines sont calculées par la différence entre la puissance électrique d'entrée d'une des machines et la puissance de sortie de l'autre.
OBS: essai en opposition : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) dans sa norme 50(411) publiée en 1996, mais non repris dans l'amendement de 2007.
OBS: essai en opposition à double alimentation : terme et définition normalisés par la CEI.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Medición eléctrica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo mecánico en oposición [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo en el cual se acoplan mecánicamente dos máquinas idénticas, calculándose las pérdidas totales de las dos máquinas como la diferencia entre las potencias eléctricas que una absorbe y la otra suministra.