English (Lasers and Masers)
dye laser [correct]; liquid dye laser [correct]; organic dye laser; vapour laser; vapor laser
DEF: Organic liquid laser optically pumped.
CONT: Dye lasers. Certain organic dyes are capable of fluorescing; that is, re-radiating light of a different colour. Though the excited state of their atoms lasts only a small fraction of a second and the light emitted is not concentrated in a narrow band, many such dyes have been made to exhibit laser action, with the advantage that they can be tuned to a wide range of frequencies. ... Rhodamine GG was the first dye for which continuous ... operation was achieved, making possible the production of a continuous beam of tunable laser light.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à colorants [correct, masculine noun]; laser à colorant [correct, masculine noun]; laser à colorants liquides [correct, masculine noun]; laser à colorants organiques [masculine noun]; laser fluorescent [masculine noun]; dye-laser [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Lasers qui utilisent des composés ayant une grande absorption dans la partie visible du spectre et possédant plusieurs doubles liaisons conjuguées ("dyes").
CONT: Lasers à colorants liquides. La fluorescence de certaines molécules organiques en solution est connue depuis longtemps : illuminées par un faisceau de lumière monochromatique, visible ou ultraviolette, elles émettent un rayonnement couvrant une large gamme de longueurs d'onde (...). (...) la rhodamine 6G (...) permet une puissance de sortie en continu de 50mW. La grande largeur de la raie moléculaire permet (...) la production d'impulsions très courtes.
Spanish (Láser y máser)
láser de colorante líquido [masculine noun]