English (Human Diseases - Various; Bones and Joints; Underwater Diving (Sports))
dysbaric osteonecrosis [correct]; DON [correct]; dysbaric bone necrosis [correct]
CONT: Dysbaric osteonecrosis is a form of avascular or aseptic necrosis of bone associated with pressure changes. The major joints (shoulders, elbows, hips, and knees) are most often affected, although any bone can be involved.
OBS: Dysbaric osteonecrosis is associated with prolonged hyperbaric exposure and rapid decompression that cause nitrogen bubbles to enter the fatty marrow–containing shafts of long bones leading to reduction in blood flow and subsequent osteonecrosis.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Os et articulations; Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
ostéonécrose dysbarique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ostéonécrose dysbarique est une pathologie osseuse rare qui touche essentiellement les plongeurs professionnels et les travailleurs en milieu hyperbare.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Huesos y articulaciones; Buceo (Deportes))
osteonecrosis [feminine noun]