English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
e-training technology [correct]; online training technology [correct]; electronic training technology [correct]
CONT: One of the greatest challenges facing organizations today concerns having to train large numbers of individuals. ... E-training gives you more freedom and flexibility because you can deliver your product both in the workplace and at home. ... Some examples of e-training technologies are: compressed video ... satellite transmission ... audio-conferencing ... CD-ROM ... the Internet.
CONT: Education professionals are improving their ability to teach courses through conferencing technologies and virtual classroom link-ups in a distributed learning environment where instructors and students gather online at an appointed time at their geographically dispersed desktops. Online training technology allows learners to engage material and transfer it to their working and educational environments instantaneously.
CONT: Lastly, technology is being used more often in the delivery of corporate training programs and courses. ... Many training professionals admit to having only a superficial knowledge of electronic training technologies.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
technologie de la formation en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de la e-formation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Seuls Centra et ses partenaires certifiés offrent un ensemble de programmes et de services conçus pour assurer la réussite de chaque projet. Au nombre de ces programmes, on compte entre autres des formations sur les produits et les métiers du e-learning (animateur, conférencier, e-formateur, créateur de contenu, administrateur de programmes, administrateur système), un support technique disponible ainsi que des services de documentation et de conseils professionnels. La méthodologie de déploiement éprouvée chez les 500 entreprises clientes de Centra assure une mise en œuvre rapide des solutions Centra au sein de votre société. Cette approche offre également de nombreuses possibilités d'évolutions pour les applications utilisant la technologie de la formation en ligne et de la collaboration professionnelle via Internet en direct à l'échelle de l'entreprise.
CONT: L'élaboration, par voie de consensus, de spécifications internationales couvrant les technologies de la e-formation est en cours au sein de l'ISO (groupe de travail ISO : IEC JTC1/SC36).
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
tecnología para la formación en línea [correct, feminine noun]