English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
early failure period [correct, standardized]
DEF: That possible early period, beginning at the stated operation time during which failure may occur. The failure rate of an item rapidly decreases with the lapse of operating time in this period.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
période des défaillances précoces [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; période de défaillance précoce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période précoce éventuelle, commençant au temps d'exploitation précisé et pendant laquelle le taux de défaillance d'un élément diminue rapidement en fonction de la durée d'exploitation.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
período de fallo temprano [correct, masculine noun]