English (Organic Farming; Ecosystems)
ecological agriculture [correct]; eco-agriculture [correct]
CONT: Ecological agriculture, also known as eco-agriculture, is a farming approach that aligns with ecological principles and emphasizes environmental sustainability. While sharing similarities with sustainable agriculture, ecological agriculture places a stronger emphasis on specific technologies and practices ... Ecological agriculture integrates ecological processes into agricultural systems to reduce negative environmental impacts and promote sustainable productivity. In contrast to conventional practices that are reliant on synthetic fertilizers and insecticides, ecological agriculture emphasizes working in harmony with nature and utilizing natural inputs and techniques, such as organic fertilizers, crop rotation, agroforestry, biological pest control, and alternative cultivation.
French (Agriculture biologique; Écosystèmes)
agriculture écologique [correct, feminine noun]; éco-agriculture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'agriculture biologique qui met l'accent sur les relations des organismes vivants entre eux, avec leur milieu, et sur leurs conditions d'existence.
Spanish (Agricultura biológica; Ecosistemas)
ecoagricultura [correct, feminine noun]; agricultura ecológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Agricultura que se basa en la] aplicación de los conceptos y principios ecológicos al trabajo productivo agrícola y ganadero que permite conseguir un sistema perdurable de producción agraria cuyo objetivo fundamental es la obtención de alimentos de calidad controlada basado en la optimización de los recursos naturales locales, apelando a la equidad social, la viabilidad económica y un desarrollo agrario y ganadero sostenible.