English (Ecology (General); Plant and Crop Production)
ecological compensation area [correct]; ECA [correct]
CONT: In the regions where agriculture covers most of the landscape, species rich field margins have an important role in the preservation of biodiversity, plants and fauna. Considering this, the Swiss Confederation plans to introduce "field margins" as new type of ecological compensation area. It is a perennial and linear structure sown with a mixture of native forbs and grasses.
OBS: High stemmed fruit trees, hedges, extensive meadows, dry masons, fallow lands with domestic seed mixtures and other measures that enhance biodiversity fall in this category.
OBS: Those structures have to be maintained with hardly any pesticides and in the same course as flora and fauna ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Cultures (Agriculture))
surface de compensation écologique [correct, feminine noun]; SCE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface proche de l'état naturel, présentant un intérêt écologique marqué.
CONT: Dans le cas des régions où l'agriculture recouvre la majorité du paysage, les bordures de champ riches en espèces végétales ont une grande importance pour le maintien de la biodiversité, florale et faunistique. C'est dans cette optique que la Confédération [suisse] prévoit pour 2008 l'introduction d'un nouveau type de surface de compensation écologique (SCE), nommé «ourlet». Cette surface se présente sous la forme d'une bande herbeuse, ensemencée avec un mélange de plantes indigènes.
OBS: Les prairies extensives, les prairies peu intensives, les jachères florales et les haies et bosquets champêtres qui forment ces surfaces écologiques, sont intégrées aux exploitations agricoles [...]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Producción vegetal)
área de compensación ecológica [correct, feminine noun]