English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Photoengraving)
electronic engraver [correct]; electronic engraving machine [correct]; electronic photoengraving machine [correct]
DEF: A machine that automatically produces line or halftone printing plates (metal or plastic) and whose operation is based on the principle that rapidly varying light intensities can be converted into the positively related movements of an electronically controlled cutting or burning stylus.
OBS: These machines produce a metal or plastic plate ready for printing, without the use of camera, darkroom processing, chemicals or etching. Models, varying in scope, include the American Fairchild Scan-a-Graver, the Swiss Elgrama, the French Luxographe, and the German Klischograph.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Photogravure)
machine à graver électronique [correct, feminine noun]; graveur électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine qui grave, de façon entièrement automatique et sans phase intermédiaire, des plaques d'impression en relief comportant des images au trait et en similigravure.