English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics; Graphic Arts and Printing)
electrostatic plotter [correct, standardized]; electrostatic raster plotter [rare]
DEF: A raster plotter that creates an electrostatic latent display image, which is then made visible, transferred and fixed on paper.
OBS: electrostatic plotter: term and definition standardized by ISO, term standardized by CSA International.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
traceur électrostatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traceur par ligne dans lequel une image latente est créée par un procédé électrostatique puis révélée et fixée sur papier.
OBS: traceur électrostatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora; Artes gráficas e imprenta)
graficadora electroestática [feminine noun]; trazador electroestático [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de salida que dibuja datos gráficos sobre el papel utilizando energía eléctrica estática.
OBS: trazador electroestático: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.