English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
legislation [correct]; legislative enactment [correct]; law making [correct]; enactment [correct]; statute-making [correct]
DEF: The process by which a legislative bill becomes law.
CONT: Legislation. - The process of making or enacting a positive law in written form, according to some type of format procedure, by a branch of government constituted to perform this process.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
législation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de légiférer, de faire des lois.