English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission)
end of selection signal [correct]; end-of-selection signal [correct]
DEF: A signal sent back to indicate that the register at the incoming exchange has completed its selection function.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal de fin de sélection [correct, masculine noun]; signal de fin de composition [masculine noun]
DEF: Signal indiquant que l'enregistreur du centre d'arrivée a terminé d'accomplir sa fonction de sélection.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
señal de fin de selección [correct, feminine noun]