English (Ship and Boat Parts)
end post [correct]; rudder post [correct]
DEF: The part of the sternpost that forms the back of the propeller frame and holds the rudder.
French (Parties des bateaux)
étambot arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'étambot qui forme l'arrière du cadre d'hélice et qui supporte le gouvernail.