English (Marketing; Economics; Environmental Economics)
end-use energy consumption [correct]
CONT: The National Energy Use Database (NEUD) initiative is a reliable and comprehensive source of information on end-use energy consumption in all sectors of the Canadian economy (residential, commercial, industrial, agriculture and transportation sectors).
OBS: end-use energy consumption: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Commercialisation; Économique; Économie environnementale)
consommation finale d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Base de données nationale sur la consommation d'énergie (BNCÉ) est une source d'information fiable et exhaustive sur la consommation finale d'énergie dans tous les secteurs de l'économie canadienne (c.-à-d. les secteurs résidentiel, commercial et institutionnel, industriel, agricole et des transports).
OBS: consommation finale d'énergie : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.