English (Environmental Economics; Biomass Energy)
energy balance [correct]
DEF: The difference between the fossil energy needed to produce a fuel and the energy the fuel contains.
French (Économie environnementale; Énergie de la biomasse)
bilan énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre l'énergie fossile nécessaire pour produire un carburant et l'énergie contenue dans le carburant.