English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
energy balance [correct]; energy budget [correct]
DEF: Equation expressing the conservative relationship between the different forms of energy at a particular location, or in an atmospheric system, in steady state.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
bilan d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]; balance d'énergie [feminine noun]
DEF: Équation exprimant la relation conservative entre différentes formes d'énergie en un lieu donné, ou dans un système atmosphérique, en état stationnaire.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
balance de la energía [masculine noun]; presupuesto energético [masculine noun]
DEF: Ecuación que expresa la relación conservadora entre las distintas formas de energía en un determinado emplazamiento, o en un sistema atmosférico, en estado estacionario.