English (Waste Management; Renewable Energy)
waste-to-energy [correct]; WTE [correct]; energy-from-waste [correct]; EFW [correct]; EFW; energy from waste recovery [correct]
CONT: Waste-to-energy refers to any waste treatment that creates energy in the form of electricity or heat from a waste source that would have been disposed of in a landfill, otherwise known as municipal solid waste. Waste-to-energy is a renewable energy because its fuel source, garbage, is sustainable and is not depleted.
French (Gestion des déchets; Énergies renouvelables)
valorisation énergétique des déchets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La valorisation énergétique des déchets peut prendre trois forme : - l'incinération avec récupération d'énergie sous forme de vapeur ou d'électricité; - la récupération du biogaz produit dans les décharges; - la méthanisation des déchets organiques et des boues de station d'épuration (fermentation qui produit du biogaz).