English (Energy (Physics); National Policies)
energy policy [correct]
DEF: A much discussed subject concerned with the optimum strategies for exploiting the variety of energy resources at a community's, or a nation's, disposal.
CONT: Energy policy has to take into account a variety of matters such as environmental effects, the desirability of nuclear power, public acceptability of new energy schemes, energy conservation, etc. ...
French (Énergie (Physique); Politiques nationales)
politique de l'énergie [correct, feminine noun]; politique énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est deux aspects principaux de ce grand problème de l'énergie : les besoins et les ressources. Mener une politique de l'énergie, c'est rechercher l'équilibre harmonieux entre ces deux aspects.
CONT: En fonction de leurs ressources naturelles et de leurs politiques énergétiques, les États font une place plus ou moins grande à chacune de ces grandes techniques [électricité-hydraulique, nucléaire, géothermique].