English (Reprography)
energy saver [correct]
CONT: When the copier is not in use, it automatically goes into low-energy mode to conserve on electricity - while keeping the copier ready for the next copy job.
OBS: A feature offered on some copier models.
French (Reprographie)
économie d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]; fonction d'économie d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque cette fonction est activée, les voyants du tableau de commande s'éteignent. Cela permet une réduction de la consommation d'électricité lorsque le copieur n'est pas utilisé.
OBS: Fonction offerte sur certains modèles de copieurs.