English (Food Additives)
erythorbic acid [correct, see observation]; isoascorbic acid [correct, see observation]; d-erythro-ascorbic acid [correct]; isovitamin C [correct]; d-araboascorbic acid; saccharosonic acid
DEF: White to yellowish crystals used as an antioxidant for brines, for cured or dry-salted meats, and in milk, beer, syrups.
OBS: According to The Condensed Chemical Dictionary, "erythorbic acid" is the trivial name adopted officially for "d-erythro-ascorbic acid", formerly called "isoascorbic acid".
French (Additifs alimentaires)
acide isoascorbique [correct, masculine noun]; acide érythorbique [correct, masculine noun]; acide D-araboascorbique [correct, masculine noun]; acide d-arabo-ascorbique [masculine noun]; isovitamine C [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristaux blancs, tirant parfois sur le jaune, utilisés comme antioxydant pour les saumures, salaisons et charcuteries, le lait, la bière, les sirops.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido isoascórbico [masculine noun]