English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate by the curtesy [correct]
OBS: If issue were born alive during the life of the wife and capable of inheriting her freeholds of inheritance of which she became actually seised and which became possessory interests during coverture, the husband's estate "jure uxoris" became an estate by the curtesy initiated; and if he survived her his estate became curtesy consummate. The husband's estate by the curtesy was thus a life estate, measured by his own life and operable in respect of all the wife's inheritable freeholds as to which the above mentioned conditions were satisfied. (Laskin, Revised Edition 1964, p. 71).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine viager du veuf [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine viager du veuf : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).