English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
exposed slope [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: Sunny south-exposed slopes will be loosening up around noon. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term «exposed slope» is preceded by the appropriate cardinal direction followed by a hyphen, as in south-exposed.
OBS: exposed slope: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pente exposée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; pente orientée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; pente à exposition [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; pente à orientation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Vers midi, on verra un début d'activité avalancheuse dans les pentes ensoleillées, exposées au sud. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: Vers midi, on verra un début d'activité avalancheuse dans les pentes ensoleillées à orientation sud. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Termes suivis par le point cardinal approprié.
OBS: pente exposée; pente orientée; pente à exposition; pente à orientation : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.