English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
exposed slope [correct, officially approved]
CONT: With the potential for wet-snow avalanches off steep slopes, people should be wary of any exposed slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: exposed slope: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pente exposée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Méfiez-vous des pentes exposées, car il existe un risque de déclenchement d'avalanche de neige mouillée dans les pentes raides. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: pente exposée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.