English (Oceanography; Marine Biology; Acoustics (Physics))
deep scattering layer [correct]; DSL [correct]; false bottom [correct]; phantom bottom [correct]
DEF: Sound-reflecting layer in ocean waters, consisting of a stratified, dense concentration of zoo-plankton and fish.
OBS: Such organism-rich layers, which cause scattering of sound as recorded on an echo sounder, may be 50–200 m thick.
OBS: [There are] reflective strata in the free water, which produce a signal on the echo-sounder that can be misinterpreted as the seafloor.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco," with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Océanographie; Biologie marine; Acoustique (Physique))
couche diffusante profonde [correct, feminine noun]; DSL [correct, feminine noun]; fond fantôme [masculine noun]; couche dispersante profonde [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de diffuseurs située par une certaine profondeur et qui crée des échos.
CONT: Couche diffusante, couche d'eau produisant une réflexion diffuse des ondes ultrasonores émises par un sondeur [...] La plus connue est la couche diffusante profonde [...] ou DSL [...] qui est animée d'un mouvement oscillatoire quotidien [...] (plusieurs centaines de mètres le jour, disparition la nuit) [...]
OBS: [Ce sont de] faux échos, enregistrés par un sondeur à écho, qui donnent l'illusion d'un fond situé à une profondeur inférieure à celle du fond réel. La couche diffusante profonde serait due à la présence de quantités considérables de petits organismes.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Biología Marina; Acústica (Física))
capa difusora profunda [correct, feminine noun]; DSL [correct, feminine noun]; capa dispersora profunda [correct, feminine noun]; capa de dispersión profunda [feminine noun]
DEF: Capa de difusores situada a una profundidad determinada y que crea ecos.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de la Unesco.