English (Foundation Engineering)
temporary bulkhead [correct]; false bottom [correct]
OBS: (...), the cutting edge rests on the bottom of the body of water, and the temporary bulkheads - or "false bottoms", as they are called - are removed, since flotation is no longer necessary.
French (Technique des fondations)
cloison provisoire; faux-plancher
OBS: (...) la trousse coupante repose sur le fond de l'eau et les cloisons provisoires - ou «faux-planchers» - sont enlevées lorsque la flottabilité n'est plus nécessaire.