English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Brewing and Malting)
false bottom [correct]; strainer [correct]
OBS: The floors of [the straining tanks] are made from perforated stainless steel to allow air to pass through the bed of grain.
French (Outillage industriel; Brasserie et malterie)
faux fond [correct, masculine noun]; double fond [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La cuve-filtre est une cuve à double fond perforé dans laquelle la matière même s'y déposant sert de substance filtrante.