English (Education (General); Social Services and Social Work)
family-life education [correct]; family life education [correct]; home-and-family-life education [correct]; home-and-family-life education [correct]; family education
DEF: An educational program concerned with the improvement of family life which may involve many educational subject fields such as homemaking, health, social duties, and many different groups such as the schools, clubs and community agencies.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Services sociaux et travail social)
initiation à la vie familiale [correct, feminine noun]; éducation familiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programme éducatif visant à rendre la vie familiale plus satisfaisante. Il peut englober plusieurs matières d'enseignement : sciences ménagères, hygiène, sciences sociales, et les cours peuvent se donner en collaboration avec les écoles, les clubs de loisirs, les services communautaires.
OBS: «initiation à la vie familiale» : équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.