English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids)
feeder route [correct, standardized]; transition [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A route depicted on instrument approach charts to designate routes for aircraft to proceed from the en route structure to a point on the instrument approach procedure (IAP).
OBS: feeder route; transition: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
route de raccordement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transition [correct, standardized]
DEF: Itinéraire indiqué sur les cartes d'approche aux instruments que doit suivre un aéronef à partir de la structure en route jusqu'à un point de la procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP).
OBS: route de raccordement; transition : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.