English (Breadmaking)
fermentation time [correct]; fermentation period [correct]; bulk fermentation time [correct]; initial fermentation; first rising
DEF: ... the period between mixing and makeup.
CONT: Modern practices have reduced the traditionally long fermentation times from six or more hours to two to four hours ...
CONT: After the initial fermentation, the bulk dough mass is cut into pieces calculated to yield the desired size of roll or loaf.
French (Boulangerie)
pointage [correct, masculine noun]; première fermentation [correct, feminine noun]; piquage [masculine noun]
DEF: Période de fermentation se situant entre la fin du pétrissage et le premier tourné.
OBS: Le pointage peut se faire en deux parties selon le mode de panification employé: 1 une période de fermentation de masse d'une durée de 3 à 4 heures qui a lieu dans la chambre de fermentation (cette notion s'appelle «fermentation time» en anglais), 2 une courte période de repos pendant laquelle s'effectue une reprise de la fermentation (cette notion s'appelle «floor time» en anglais).