English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
filter cake [correct, specific]
CONT: In vacuum filter operation, a rotary drum passes through a slurry tank in which solids are retained on the drum surface under applied vacuum. ... a cake is built up and water is removed by filtration ... At the end of the cycle, a knife edge scrapes the filter cake from the drum to a conveyor.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
gâteau de boues [correct, masculine noun]; galette de boues [correct, feminine noun]; gâteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boue partiellement déshydratée, devenue transportable par séchage sur toile ou tamis filtrant.