English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Fire Prevention)
fire door [correct]; fire-resistive door [correct]; fire-resisting door; fire-arresting door; firedoor
DEF: A ... door, including its frame and hardware, which under standard test conditions meets the fire protective requirements for the location in which it is to be used.
OBS: Usually a self-tripping door that closes automatically when a fire is detected or an alarm is actuated.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Prévention des incendies)
porte coupe-feu [correct, feminine noun]; P.C.F. [correct, feminine noun]; porte ignifuge [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Porte dans un mur coupe-feu, qui empêche la propagation de l'incendie.
OBS: L'adjectif ignifuge signifie «propre à rendre ininflammables les objets naturellement combustibles». On ne peut donc pas l'employer en parlant d'un mur, d'une cloison ou d'une porte.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios); Prevención de incendios)
puerta cortafuego [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Puerta] resistente al fuego y que dificulta o impide su propagación.