English (Masonry Materials)
firebrick [correct]; fire brick [correct]; refractory brick [correct]
CONT: A fire brick, firebrick, or refractory brick is a block of refractory ceramic material used in lining furnaces, kilns, fireboxes, and fireplaces. A refractory brick is built primarily to withstand high temperature, but will also usually have a low thermal conductivity for greater energy efficiency.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
brique réfractaire [correct, feminine noun]; brique à feu [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Brique résistant à de très hautes températures (plus de 1000 °C), fabriquée à partir de terres riches en silice ou en alumine.
OBS: Elle est à usage domestique ou industriel; par exemple pour la construction de barbecues, de cheminées, de fours, de chaudières.
Spanish (Materiales de albañilería)
ladrillo refractario [correct, masculine noun]