English (Culinary Techniques; Recipes)
fish fumet [correct]; fish stock
DEF: [Reduced fish stock or cooking liquid] made with fish trimmings and bones, onions, shallots, mushrooms and other flavourings boiled in water and wine (white or red, according to the intended use).
OBS: It is used for braising or poaching fish and for making sauces to accompany a dish (normande, suprême, white wine).
French (Techniques culinaires; Recettes de cuisine)
fumet de poisson [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Réalisé en cuisant des parures de poisson, ce fumet permet de braiser ou de pocher les poissons et de confectionner des sauces d'accompagnement (normande, suprême, au vin blanc).
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Recetas de cocina)
caldo de pescado [correct, masculine noun]