English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
fitch [correct]; fetch [correct]
DEF: a plait in which two canes or osiers are intertwined so as to bind the stakes and by-stakes in successive or alternate loops.
French (Vannerie)
trace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La trace] sert à maintenir l'écartement des montants. Le brin est tordu autour des montants. S'efforcer de maintenir la trace parallèle au fond et de conserver le vide régulièrement.