English (Roofs (Building Elements))
flange [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Completing the installation of the flange. Lay shingles over the flange, fit them around the stack, and press the shingles firmly into the cement.
OBS: flange: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
alaise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; alèse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce de zinc ou autre - bordée de pinces d'étanchéité, destinée à recevoir une chatière, ou chapeau de ventilation.
OBS: alaise; alèse : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).