English (Platemaking (Printing))
bevel [correct]; flange [correct]
DEF: The sloping outer edge of a printing plate used to hold the pins which secure the plate to its mount.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
biseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bord de plaque taillé obliquement afin de mieux fixer celle-ci au bloc de montage.