English (Packaging in Metal)
flange [correct, noun]; can flange [correct]
DEF: On a beverage can, the projecting rim onto which the end is seamed.
French (Emballages en métal)
collerette [correct, feminine noun]; collerette de canette [correct, feminine noun]; collerette de cannette [correct, feminine noun]; collerette de boîte [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Sur une canette, bord replié sur lequel est fixé le couvercle par sertissage.