English (Pipes and Fittings)
flange [correct, noun]
DEF: Device used to provide ease of connecting and disconnecting piping to and from vessels, towers, valves, instruments, pumps, blowers etc.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
joue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce métallique servant de fermeture ou de support latéral à un ensemble mécanique.