English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
wheel flange [correct]; flange [correct, noun]; flange of wheel
DEF: The projection edge or rim on the circumference of a car wheel for keeping it on the rail.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
boudin de roue [correct, masculine noun]; boudin [correct, masculine noun]; mentonnet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saillie interne de la jante d'une roue qui en assume le maintien sur un rail.