English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
wing flap [correct]; flap [correct, noun, standardized]; high-lift flap [correct]
DEF: Any surface usually forming part of the rear portion of a wing, adjustable in flight, the primary function of which is to increase the lift.
OBS: Wing flaps are hinged or sliding surfaces mounted at the trailing edges of wings and designed to increase the camber of the wings. As explained previously, the purpose of flaps is to increase the lift of the wing at a particular speed and angle of attack and also to increase the drag. Wing flaps are particularly useful in the approach to a landing to increase the gliding angle and decrease the landing speed of an aircraft.
OBS: flap: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
PHR: Flap drive shaft, flap hinge, flap vane.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
volet hypersustentateur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; volet de courbure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les volets hypersustentateurs sont des volets permettant de réduire la vitesse minimum de vol, par leur braquage vers le bas.
OBS: L'appellation «volet hypersustentateur» est surtout utilisée dans la langue écrite. Dans le langage courant, on dira plutôt «volet de courbure» ou «volet» [dans un contexte non ambigu].
OBS: volet hypersustentateur; volet de courbure; volet : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: volet hypersustentateur; volet de courbure : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
PHR: Ailette volet, arbre de volet roulant, articulation d'un volet, flexible d'entraînement volet.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
flap [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo hipersustentador [correct, masculine noun]; flap de ala [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alerón que, al ser abatido, aumenta la fuerza de sustentación del ala de un avión.