English (Sewing (General))
flap [correct]
DEF: A broad, flat piece, usually hanging or fastened at one edge only.
CONT: [The combat trousers'] functional features include front slant pockets, semi-bellows pockets with flap on the thighs and ankle hem drawcords.
French (Couture (Généralités))
rabat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un vêtement rabattue ou qui peut se replier.
CONT: Comme caractéristiques utiles [du pantalon de combat], on trouve des poches inclinées à l'avant, des poches à demi-soufflet avec rabat sur les cuisses ainsi qu'un cordon dans l'ourlet des chevilles.