English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
flat seam; flat sewing
CONT: Flat seam is used to join two pieces of cloth on canvas where strength is not of paramount importance.
CONT: If edges have to be joined, the canvas should be turned in and overlapped, then the edges sewn with doubled thread to make a flat seam.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
couture plate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couture que font les voiliers, en assemblant les lais des voiles, les faisant se croiser l'une sur l'autre d'un pouce; de sorte qu'elles se trouvent doubles : les pique encore quelquefois par une espèce de faufilure, à petits points, dans le milieu de la couture.