English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching; Packaging)
flat seam [correct]
DEF: The sewing of a seam in textile bags in which the edges of the cloth are made together flat, and served through.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture; Emballages)
couture plate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couture d'un sac réalisée en joignant les deux extrémités sans les replier.